GetBMWParts
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   BMW M3 and BMW M4 Forum > BMW F80 M3 / F82 M4 Technical Topics > DIY and Coding Discussions

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-09-2019, 05:25 PM   #1
cossie1
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2015 F82 M4
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Changing DME CAFD ?

So last week I had the software updated on my 2015 M4 by the dealer.

Previous to this I had been running BM3 Stage 2, and I reflashed the car to stock and locked the DME before sending it into the dealer for the software update.

When I got the car back, I logged into my BM3 account and noticed the software id version had changed (the bottom of the 4 id's) had changed from 00000b0a-000-040-001 to 00000b0a-000-115-002.

I didn't realise that I needed to contact BM3 support to get them to delete my account and send me a new activation code, so that the maps would be reset.

Instead I just reloaded the original Stage 2 OTS map that I had been using before, the car runs fine and everything seems to be ok.

However today I noticed that the software id had changed from 00000b0a-000-115-002 back to the old 00000b0a-000-040-001.

This is the coding file for the DME.

I have spoken to BM3 support about this, and they don't seem to think it's an issue, however i'd really rather it was using 000-115-002 as there are some differences between the 2 CAFD files (although I admit I have no idea what these changes actually do).

So does anyone know how I can change the CAFD on the DME back to 000-115-002 ?

The other 3 software ID numbers were the same before and after.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2019, 06:10 PM   #2
kubax86
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Germany
104
Rep
250
Posts


Drives: M4
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Using E-Sys.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2019, 06:19 PM   #3
cossie1
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2015 F82 M4
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kubax86 View Post
Using E-Sys.
Can you tell me how to do it with E-Sys please.
Appreciate 0
      10-10-2019, 03:39 AM   #4
kubax86
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Germany
104
Rep
250
Posts


Drives: M4
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cossie1 View Post
Can you tell me how to do it with E-Sys please.
Detect CAF for SWE -> CODE.
__________________
Apple CarPlay for NBT EVO
FullScreen CarPlay
Remote Coding Services

PM me for more info
Appreciate 0
      10-10-2019, 04:34 AM   #5
cossie1
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2015 F82 M4
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Thx
Appreciate 0
      10-10-2019, 05:15 AM   #6
cossie1
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2015 F82 M4
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

The button is grey'd out.

Do I need full psdzdata rather than lite ?
Appreciate 0
      10-10-2019, 05:23 AM   #7
cossie1
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
0
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 2015 F82 M4
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

I have a backup of the svt I readout from before I put the BM3 back on.

So if I flash back to stock (with BM3) could I load that svt, and then code the DME from the backup to restore the CAFD and BTLD, HWEL, SWFL, to the correct ones ?

Last edited by cossie1; 10-10-2019 at 06:20 AM..
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.




f80post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST