GetBMWParts
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   BMW M3 and BMW M4 Forum > BMW F80 M3 / F82 M4 Technical Topics > DIY and Coding Discussions

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-25-2016, 10:21 PM   #45
dzvero
Lieutenant Colonel
413
Rep
1,521
Posts

Drives: 2015 M$4 F82
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CA

iTrader: (2)

The update for the car, is it come with PSdZData ?
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2016, 10:23 PM   #46
shawnsheridan
General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
3611
Rep
19,525
Posts

Drives: 2016 650i GC M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzvero View Post
The update for the car, is it come with PSdZData ?
Yes, you can flash car with latest PSdZData Full.
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2016, 11:47 PM   #47
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
I cannot tell if any is Dependency Related. RDBI_SVK is for Write Data By Identifier, and thus usually VIN related. _ETHERNET could be because DHCP Server is needed.
ok I have been looking at the detailed Esys logs for hours, its darn difficult, but so far I gather that its a link timeout, so two things I can think of:
- some error where the PC and the car lost connectivity due to multiple reasons: APIPA, link layer, physical connection, ignition off. One way to be sure is use a static IP or setup a DHCP server like you said on PC. I use Win7/Bootcamp/Macbook Air and an Apple USB to ethernet adapter.
- Ignition off: Although it is said that once TAL Execution starts, that ignition remains on, I did notice that as soon the cdDeploy started, the car iDrive came back, and then the problem happened. I need to understand the ignition ON/Off behavior...

The errors are similar to what other people had when they connected using Direct or wrong target (not my case obviously), calling it a night but it bothers me not really knowing what happened (maybe I'll wireshark the next flashing session ...)

Last edited by aboulfad; 05-29-2016 at 07:30 AM..
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 10:38 AM   #48
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
Small progress, I wanted to prove there was a loss of network connectivity, so I fired up Esys and during a "Read Coding Data" on ASD, I disconnected the ENET cable from my laptop and I got the same type of error (ECU_ID_ETHERNET):

Code:
CPS read from ECU "ECUId:ASD_0x3F" failed! [C070]
negative response error: 
 code: TIMEOUT P2/T2 occurred
 description: T2 timeout on Service RDBI_CPS has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2008][VendorCodeDescription=T2 timeout occured]; ECU: ASD_3F_ETHERNET
 severity: ERROR
Code:
[GHAS - F] - [Exception - GHAS - f] negative response error: 
 description: P2 timeout on Service RDBI_SVK has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2142][VendorCodeDescription=P2 timeout occured]; ECU: GHAS_0F_ETHERNET
 severity: ERROR
Code:
[VDC1 - 76] - [Exception - VDC1 - 76] negative response error: 
 code: TIMEOUT P2/T2 occurred
 description: P2 timeout on Service DSC has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2142][VendorCodeDescription=P2 timeout occured]; ECU: VDC1_76_ETHERNET
 severity: ERROR
So that confirms that after finalizeECUCoding started, there was a loss of network connectivity, as to why, I am still searching...

Last edited by aboulfad; 05-26-2016 at 10:55 AM..
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 11:00 AM   #49
te37
Major
te37's Avatar
480
Rep
1,131
Posts

Drives: F80 SS/SO 6MT
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: ATL

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aboulfad View Post
Small progress, I wanted to prove there was a loss of network connectivity, so I fired up Esys and during a "Read Coding Data" on ASD, I disconnected the ENET cable from my laptop and I got the same type of error:

Code:
CPS read from ECU "ECUId:ASD_0x3F" failed! [C070]
negative response error: 
 code: TIMEOUT P2/T2 occurred
 description: T2 timeout on Service RDBI_CPS has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2008][VendorCodeDescription=T2 timeout occured]; ECU: ASD_3F_ETHERNET
 severity: ERROR
Code:
[GHAS - F] - [Exception - GHAS - f] negative response error: 
 description: P2 timeout on Service RDBI_SVK has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2142][VendorCodeDescription=P2 timeout occured]; ECU: GHAS_0F_ETHERNET
 severity: ERROR
Code:
[VDC1 - 76] - [Exception - VDC1 - 76] negative response error: 
 code: TIMEOUT P2/T2 occurred
 description: P2 timeout on Service DSC has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2142][VendorCodeDescription=P2 timeout occured]; ECU: VDC1_76_ETHERNET
 severity: ERROR
So that confirms that after finalizeECUCoding started, there was a loss of network connectivity, as to why, I am still searching...
"Win7/Bootcamp/Macbook Air and an Apple USB to ethernet adapter"

I have a Windows 7 Dell with an ssd and an ethernet port that I can send your way to borrow if you would like. PM me if your interested.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 11:06 AM   #50
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by te37 View Post
"Win7/Bootcamp/Macbook Air and an Apple USB to ethernet adapter"

I have a Windows 7 Dell with an ssd and an ethernet port that I can send your way to borrow if you would like. PM me if your interested.
Thank you but I am quite happy with my MBA, it works perfect! Not to digress, many people use MacBook and Win/bootcamp, you get best of both worlds. So far, there is no evidence that the issue I had is related to my setup as I have used it for the past one year day in and day out to code and diagnose.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 01:05 PM   #51
terahertz
First Lieutenant
United_States
124
Rep
347
Posts

Drives: 2016 F80 M3 AW
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Irvine, CA

iTrader: (0)

I used Windows 10 in VMware on Windows 10. No issues.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 02:45 PM   #52
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by terahertz
I used Windows 10 in VMware on Windows 10. No issues.
That's more radical than my setup! So you had to purchase two Win10 licenses why not run Esys on your native Win10 host? I am at this stage a bit hesitant to proceed with more flashing without discovering the root cause of the issue, I just did another test now. I've connected Esys, and during reading coding data I switched off the ignition and presto the same "Timeout P2/T2" error... as during my Phase 2 Flash session.

So now its confirmed even further that either the ignition went Off or loss of connectivity during the TAL execution cdDeploy phase!
Code:
NCD read from ECU "ECUId:KOMBI_0x60" for CAF "cafd_000009c8-006_003_053" failed! [C069]
negative response error: 
code: TIMEOUT P2/T2 occurred
description: P2 timeout on Service RDBI_PLAIN has error in result: [Severity=2051][ErrorCode=58640][ErrorCodeDescription=resource not available][VendorCode=2142][VendorCodeDescription=P2 timeout occured]; ECU: KOMBI_60_ETHERNET
severity: ERROR
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 03:43 PM   #53
dzvero
Lieutenant Colonel
413
Rep
1,521
Posts

Drives: 2015 M$4 F82
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: CA

iTrader: (2)

Its better to have separated Win installation not to mess with your work, or your work not to mess with coding/diagnosis. Also INSTAA is messing with some Win settings I read somewhere. I have it on another disk I swap when I need on my laptop. No need of another licence as I'm using cloned Win.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 04:40 PM   #54
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
I guess it's an inherent benefit of using bootcamp on a Mac as that gives you the isolation you want and the performance would be better than a virtualized OS! in any case my MacBook Air evil personality (Windoze) is dedicated for my BMW tools
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 05:28 PM   #55
terahertz
First Lieutenant
United_States
124
Rep
347
Posts

Drives: 2016 F80 M3 AW
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Irvine, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aboulfad View Post
That's more radical than my setup! So you had to purchase two Win10 licenses why not run Esys on your native Win10 host? I am at this stage a bit hesitant to proceed with more flashing without discovering the root cause of the issue, I just did another test now. I've connected Esys, and during reading coding data I switched off the ignition and presto the same "Timeout P2/T2" error... as during my Phase 2 Flash session.
I have MSDN licenses so it's not a big deal to run two copies. I like to keep the car stuff isolated.

I also have Rheingold in another VM.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2016, 08:02 PM   #56
Bluex
Useful Idiot
Bluex's Avatar
United_States
1314
Rep
1,775
Posts

Drives: My wife and kids insane.
Join Date: May 2011
Location: West Chester, PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW F80 M3  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by terahertz
Quote:
Originally Posted by aboulfad View Post
That's more radical than my setup! So you had to purchase two Win10 licenses why not run Esys on your native Win10 host? I am at this stage a bit hesitant to proceed with more flashing without discovering the root cause of the issue, I just did another test now. I've connected Esys, and during reading coding data I switched off the ignition and presto the same "Timeout P2/T2" error... as during my Phase 2 Flash session.
I have MSDN licenses so it's not a big deal to run two copies. I like to keep the car stuff isolated.

I also have Rheingold in another VM.
Having MSDN is kinda great, isn't it?

I haven't paid for software (out of my own pocket anyway) in over a decade.
__________________
2015 M3 Sakhir Orange ED Pickup 5/13/15

My European Delivery Thread
Appreciate 1
      05-28-2016, 06:09 AM   #57
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnc02 View Post
If you saved your modified FA (without the crippling codes 5AP and 8S4) to the car, some (but not all) of the changes will still be there. I also picked my car today from being updated to 58.3 and all the Euro NGHB coding was reset (I keep the original FA saved to the car)...
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnc02 View Post
I am saying the opposite: if the modified FA (without the crippling codes) is written to the car, then the ECUs are VO-coded accordingly after flashing, just as it would be expected.
Hi dmnc02 , as there as a question about this in this thread, I am not entirely clear about your comments. In general, if the dealer update performs a similar cdDeploy in the final flash phase, then any ECU being updated would have all of its FDL reset according to the VO:
1. if FA was modified and written to the car, then the VO coding is done using that modified written FA to car, right? That's what I came to in my post #15 here. So what happens when a user writes the modified FAs for NGHB post flash?
2. if FA is saved offline but not written to car, then the VO coding is done using the original FA and all changes are lost and the user has to VO code using the saved FA and re-code.

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2016, 07:54 AM   #58
dmnc02
Major
dmnc02's Avatar
United_States
901
Rep
1,481
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aboulfad View Post
Hi dmnc02 , as there as a question about this in this thread, I am not entirely clear about your comments. In general, if the dealer update performs a similar cdDeploy in the final flash phase, then any ECU being updated would have all of its FDL reset according to the VO:
1. if FA was modified and written to the car, then the VO coding is done using that modified written FA to car, right? That's what I came to in my post #15 here. So what happens when a user writes the modified FAs for NGHB post flash?
2. if FA is saved offline but not written to car, then the VO coding is done using the original FA and all changes are lost and the user has to VO code using the saved FA and re-code.

Thanks!
The comment I was replying to (which is here) stated that at least some of the Euro NGHB coding appeared to be intact after a complete flash. My reply was that if somebody has written the modified FA (without the crippling codes) to the car before the flash, the ECUs will be VO coded accordingly at the end of the flash and hence part of the NGHB functionality (the part that can be achieved through VO coding and does not require FDL coding) will be preserved after the flash. In my case, I did not write the modified FA to the car and everything was reset.

So basically this is consistent with both statements 1. and 2. above.
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Appreciate 1
      05-30-2016, 07:00 AM   #59
dmnc02
Major
dmnc02's Avatar
United_States
901
Rep
1,481
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Well, Bluex provided additional information last night about what codings were or were not reset by the dealer-performed I-step update, and his experience is not consistent with the ECUs being simply VO coded after the flash. It appears that ISTA-P does take additional steps to preserve the coding in place before the update whenever possible.
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2016, 07:20 AM   #60
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
^^^^ interesting and puzzling, not sure what to make of it, there may be some relationship to modified written FA to car and/or using ISTA/P? Using Esys, out of the 7 ECUs I flashed, only DSC had coded parameters (EuroMDM) and they were all reset.

terahertz, thisisdave did you loose all your coding when you fully upgraded your car with Esys? did you have any FA modification written to car or just saved offline ?
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2016, 07:29 AM   #61
dmnc02
Major
dmnc02's Avatar
United_States
901
Rep
1,481
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aboulfad View Post
^^^^ interesting and puzzling, not sure what to make of it, there may be some relationship to modified written FA to car and/or using ISTA/P? Using Esys, out of the 7 ECUs I flashed, only DSC had coded parameters (EuroMDM) and they were all reset. @terahertz did you loose all your coding when you upgraded your I-step with Esys?
Yeah, I am really puzzled by this. All the coding was reset in my case (I had plenty) other than the one in SM2 (which was not updated).
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2016, 07:33 AM   #62
Bluex
Useful Idiot
Bluex's Avatar
United_States
1314
Rep
1,775
Posts

Drives: My wife and kids insane.
Join Date: May 2011
Location: West Chester, PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW F80 M3  [5.00]
To be clear, I did not lose any of my LED coding in the LHM 43,44 modules. All modified werte values were set to their appropriate EU values.

I lost all coding (except 1 value) in FEM_BODY, and a few other things. LHM was what was left untouched, even though we did confirm that the CAFD was upgraded as well.
__________________
2015 M3 Sakhir Orange ED Pickup 5/13/15

My European Delivery Thread
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2016, 07:33 AM   #63
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
I have my 15k km service planned for this week, I won't ask for an update but if they do I'll check. And I am no longer planning to flash the rest of my ECUs without knowing is there's a real benefit to the remaining ones...
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2016, 11:31 AM   #64
HDDMark
Private
21
Rep
59
Posts

Drives: 2016 SS F80
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SW MO

iTrader: (0)

Well I finally flashed the DME, DSC and ICM to 58.3. I had a hell of a time last night getting it to flash and kept getting the following error message.

Quote:
TAL execution started.
Fatal error while executing tal!
Asynchrone programming failed! [C049]
task extension configuration missing in container - maybe the template is too old [1906]
[] - [Exception - UNKNOWN] task extension configuration missing in container - maybe the template is too old
If you get this, you need to update your E-Sys (thanks Cartech guys).

I also had the following error.

Quote:
A VCM-Update after a TAL-Execution is not possible without a proper FA.
Please open an FA with appropriate VIN, if you want to update the VCM after the TAL execution.
If you don't want to update the VCM after the TAL execution, either deactivate the VCM-Update, or choose a direct ecu connection. [G130]
Seems as though it didn't like the fact that my FA did not include 5AP and 8S4.

The flash took about 10 minutes. My single homebrew PSU worked albeit during the initial part of the flash the water pump ran for about 4 minutes and the battery voltage dropped from about 13.28 volts down to about 13.12 volts which had me worried. After that stage the voltage rose back to about 13.16 and stayed there. The multimeter integrated with my PSU was showing a solid 13.6 volts and around 10 amps. I was under the impression that this thing should be putting out 20+ amps during a flash. I'm wondering if the voltage drop through my leads is causing more drain on the battery and the PSU to output less current that it should. Maybe time for some shorter and larger leads.

I cleared the errors and the transport mode. Now I just need to go for a drive.
Appreciate 1
      05-30-2016, 11:42 AM   #65
aboulfad
Brigadier General
aboulfad's Avatar
Canada
1437
Rep
3,826
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4 MG/SO
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MTL, QC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW M4  [5.00]
@HDDMark , glad it worked out for you. I'll update the first post and make a mention to use latest Esys version. Which one were you using?

As for the PSU, I'll copy paste your comments in the other thread to continue the discussion
Appreciate 0
      05-30-2016, 12:51 PM   #66
HDDMark
Private
21
Rep
59
Posts

Drives: 2016 SS F80
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SW MO

iTrader: (0)

Aboulfad,

I was on 3.26.XXX before. Evidently from PSdZdata 58.0 onward you need E-SYS 3.27.1.

http://cartechnology.co.uk/printthread.php?tid=13675
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.




f80post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST