EXXEL Distributions
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   BMW M3 and BMW M4 Forum > BMW F80 M3 / F82 M4 Technical Topics > Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust / Bolt-ons / Tuning

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-27-2019, 12:50 PM   #1
Likeanowl
Enlisted Member
Likeanowl's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: BMW F80 M3/ Yas Marina Blue
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Question about dealership service and jb4

So I’ve never really thought about this but every time you take your car to the dealership they reset your cars computer. If I have my jb4 connected the whole time when they go to reflash the car will this mess with the jb4? Just had my car in for an oil change and forgot about having my car still connected and on map 2 when I brought it in. Any thoughts? Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2019, 12:59 PM   #2
blockdoc
Lieutenant
United_States
232
Rep
406
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Likeanowl View Post
So I’ve never really thought about this but every time you take your car to the dealership they reset your cars computer. If I have my jb4 connected the whole time when they go to reflash the car will this mess with the jb4? Just had my car in for an oil change and forgot about having my car still connected and on map 2 when I brought it in. Any thoughts? Thanks.
I don't see that they would have any reason to dig deep? Unless you are there for an engine related problem....I wouldn't worry about it.
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2019, 01:01 PM   #3
gatorfast
Major General
gatorfast's Avatar
United_States
3209
Rep
6,252
Posts

Drives: F80 M3
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla

iTrader: (4)

Why would they "reset" your computer? Unless something is wrong the dealership wont reflash your car for no reason.
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2019, 01:06 PM   #4
Likeanowl
Enlisted Member
Likeanowl's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: BMW F80 M3/ Yas Marina Blue
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Well for example, when I got back into it my auto start/stop was reset and they have to reset all of the “maintenance interval” mileages. Not sure if by doing so they have to plug into the dme to do so.
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2019, 01:47 PM   #5
blockdoc
Lieutenant
United_States
232
Rep
406
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Likeanowl View Post
Well for example, when I got back into it my auto start/stop was reset and they have to reset all of the “maintenance interval” mileages. Not sure if by doing so they have to plug into the dme to do so.
They don't HAVE to, it can be done from the instrument panel
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dealership, f80, jb4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.




f80post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST