European Auto Source (EAS)
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   BMW M3 and BMW M4 Forum > BMW F80 M3 / F82 M4 Forum > Sponsor M3/M4 Project Cars Showcase

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-03-2020, 07:22 AM   #89
Cyberdemon
Colonel
Cyberdemon's Avatar
779
Rep
2,504
Posts

Drives: 2020 X5 40i, 2011 E90 M3
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Long Island NY

iTrader: (0)

Has anyone crashed a GTS or CS yet? I recall people saying you couldn't order the hood directly unless you had a CS Vin (maybe a nearby forum member can be your proxy)
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 12:05 PM   #90
Sravian
Registered
5
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: 2017 M3
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Lansing, MI

iTrader: (0)

Once the CS came out the hood was no longer restricted to GTS owners. I've had one on my M3 for over 2 years now. Its almost 10 lbs lighter, can't comment on if it helps cooling any.
Appreciate 2
      03-03-2020, 12:09 PM   #91
MSteve5036
Captain
121
Rep
712
Posts

Drives: 08/99 M3s
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: PA

iTrader: (1)

Awesome thread. My cousin runs a GPW s2k and he told me about your car (he actually sent me a pic of you checking his out ) Very cool to see the progress from where it began.
Appreciate 1
      03-03-2020, 01:00 PM   #92
Lienrocs
Lieutenant
Lienrocs's Avatar
305
Rep
555
Posts

Drives: E92 M3, M4 GTS, 1199 SL, HP4
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Encinitas

iTrader: (3)

Not sure if this helps or not but last time out a chuckwalla with high 60/ low 70 ambient temps my GTS didn't see inlet temps over 86 degrees(according to an awron gauge via the obd2 port). Albeit I'm sure your car (and you) are much much quicker and pushing a lot harder but I haven't seen much conclusive data that larger heat exchangers/intercoolers help that much with thermal management. I think retrofitting water/meth injection in some form (oe or aftermarket) is the best bet for how hard you push your car.

I also think, as you mentioned, better heat extraction out of the engine bay would definitely improve overall cooling.

As always, sweet build and even better write ups detailing your experiences.
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 01:06 PM   #93
Corsa Motorsport
Private
Corsa Motorsport's Avatar
169
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pic18 View Post
Even in "extreme" conditions it seems odd you are having issues when many others who have tracked their cars have not. Also taking into account BMW runs this engine basically stock (albeit in a different tune) in its GT4 car. That car does run the CS/GTS hood though which does have some venting.

Interested to see what you comes of the next testing session.
The CS/GTS hood is a great idea, however I have some plans in the making for custom carbon hood vents that should fit the bill and style nicely. Perhaps I can log IAT temps prior and post hood ventilation install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dezzracer View Post
I was thinking same thing. M3/4 cars are engineered for hard track use. And good cooling has always been strong point. Lots of cars out there running good and clean with tunes too. Why not flash GTS tune , Euro spec MDM and E-diff? Look forward to hearing what you figure out. Great thread.
Agreed, I've spoken to quite a few F80/F82 track goers and they seem to have zero issues as far as limp mode is concerned. My main concern at this point is IATs. Not sure if this is a one off issue, but it's definitely at the top of my list to sort.
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 01:07 PM   #94
Corsa Motorsport
Private
Corsa Motorsport's Avatar
169
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSteve5036 View Post
Awesome thread. My cousin runs a GPW s2k and he told me about your car (he actually sent me a pic of you checking his out ) Very cool to see the progress from where it began.
Haha, what's his name? I've been deep in the S2K community for several years now coming from a previous S2K shop.
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 02:16 PM   #95
Corsa Motorsport
Private
Corsa Motorsport's Avatar
169
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lienrocs View Post
Not sure if this helps or not but last time out a chuckwalla with high 60/ low 70 ambient temps my GTS didn't see inlet temps over 86 degrees(according to an awron gauge via the obd2 port). Albeit I'm sure your car (and you) are much much quicker and pushing a lot harder but I haven't seen much conclusive data that larger heat exchangers/intercoolers help that much with thermal management. I think retrofitting water/meth injection in some form (oe or aftermarket) is the best bet for how hard you push your car.

I also think, as you mentioned, better heat extraction out of the engine bay would definitely improve overall cooling.

As always, sweet build and even better write ups detailing your experiences.
Appreciate the input. I'd love to pull data to compare temps with a stock non vented hood versus a vented hood. From what everything is pointing to, I believe IATs are an issue in my case. But once the datalogger arrives this week, I will report back and confirm.
Appreciate 1
      03-03-2020, 02:17 PM   #96
Lienrocs
Lieutenant
Lienrocs's Avatar
305
Rep
555
Posts

Drives: E92 M3, M4 GTS, 1199 SL, HP4
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Encinitas

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa Motorsport View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lienrocs View Post
Not sure if this helps or not but last time out a chuckwalla with high 60/ low 70 ambient temps my GTS didn't see inlet temps over 86 degrees(according to an awron gauge via the obd2 port). Albeit I'm sure your car (and you) are much much quicker and pushing a lot harder but I haven't seen much conclusive data that larger heat exchangers/intercoolers help that much with thermal management. I think retrofitting water/meth injection in some form (oe or aftermarket) is the best bet for how hard you push your car.

I also think, as you mentioned, better heat extraction out of the engine bay would definitely improve overall cooling.

As always, sweet build and even better write ups detailing your experiences.
Appreciate the input. I'd love to pull data to compare temps with a stock non vented hood versus a vented hood. From what everything is pointing to, I believe IATs are an issue in my case. But once the datalogger arrives this week, I will report back and confirm.
Awesome. We look forward to seeing your data!
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 10:16 PM   #97
MSteve5036
Captain
121
Rep
712
Posts

Drives: 08/99 M3s
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: PA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa Motorsport View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSteve5036 View Post
Awesome thread. My cousin runs a GPW s2k and he told me about your car (he actually sent me a pic of you checking his out ) Very cool to see the progress from where it began.
Haha, what's his name? I've been deep in the S2K community for several years now coming from a previous S2K shop.
His name is Chris. He was testing out coilovers for Ballade, which could be the shop you're talking about.
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 10:40 PM   #98
Corsa Motorsport
Private
Corsa Motorsport's Avatar
169
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSteve5036 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa Motorsport View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSteve5036 View Post
Awesome thread. My cousin runs a GPW s2k and he told me about your car (he actually sent me a pic of you checking his out ) Very cool to see the progress from where it began.
Haha, what's his name? I've been deep in the S2K community for several years now coming from a previous S2K shop.
His name is Chris. He was testing out coilovers for Ballade, which could be the shop you're talking about.
Ha! Chris Reese! Yeah he's a buddy of mine. I used to work at Ballade Sports few years prior, and we became well aquatinted since. Small world!
Appreciate 1
      03-04-2020, 01:40 AM   #99
fanatic1
Lieutenant
fanatic1's Avatar
United_States
509
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: 2019 M4 CS
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Encinitas/San Diego

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2019 M4CS  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa Motorsport View Post
Final Prep for Bimmer Challenge Round 2


With the tune gremlins sorted out there was no much left to do to finalize the car for it's second time attack competition aside from alignment. I brought the car over to Robert Choo at Chewerks and we made some slight adjustments with the limited parts we had. We increased front camber from -3.5 to -3.7 and removed a bit of rear toe to help the car rotate a bit better. Unfortunately I dropped a wheel and bent one of the TE37s at Streets of Willow. We were able to bend it back to balance out perfectly (Forged ftmfw) and we refinished them in house to Volk Racing Ti Silver. This time around, we will no longer be running slicks but rather a street tire in hopes of beating out time with both slicks and 100tw tires. The tire of choice was a 295/30/18 Yokohama Advan A052. Gave the filthy thing a wash, and we're just about ready to load up.


Attachment 2249124

Attachment 2249125

Attachment 2249126

Attachment 2249127

Attachment 2249128

Attachment 2249129

Attachment 2249130

Attachment 2249131

Attachment 2249132

Attachment 2249133
Great thread and appreciate the posts. How do you like the A052s and what rear camber/toe are you running? Running similar front camber, but balance is off and trying rear toe arms and camber shims.
__________________
19 M4 CS LRG MPE
Appreciate 1
      03-04-2020, 07:55 AM   #100
haagm58
Captain
haagm58's Avatar
United_States
748
Rep
844
Posts

Drives: F30 328d Sport Line
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: South Carolina

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Great pics from the latest run! I especially like the grid shots of all the cars lined up.
Appreciate 1
      03-04-2020, 11:16 AM   #101
MSteve5036
Captain
121
Rep
712
Posts

Drives: 08/99 M3s
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: PA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa Motorsport View Post
Ha! Chris Reese! Yeah he's a buddy of mine. I used to work at Ballade Sports few years prior, and we became well aquatinted since. Small world!
Yup. He has been trying to convince me to get to a track day out there. Hopefully someday, but it is a bit of a trek!
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 11:37 AM   #102
Lienrocs
Lieutenant
Lienrocs's Avatar
305
Rep
555
Posts

Drives: E92 M3, M4 GTS, 1199 SL, HP4
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Encinitas

iTrader: (3)

Do you think you'd be able to get a 295/35/18 A052 on all four corners?
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 05:05 PM   #103
Corsa Motorsport
Private
Corsa Motorsport's Avatar
169
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lienrocs View Post
Do you think you'd be able to get a 295/35/18 A052 on all four corners?

Not without a significant amount of camber and a reasonable ride height. This of course depends on the width and offset of your wheel.
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 05:45 PM   #104
Lienrocs
Lieutenant
Lienrocs's Avatar
305
Rep
555
Posts

Drives: E92 M3, M4 GTS, 1199 SL, HP4
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Encinitas

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa Motorsport View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lienrocs View Post
Do you think you'd be able to get a 295/35/18 A052 on all four corners?

Not without a significant amount of camber and a reasonable ride height. This of course depends on the width and offset of your wheel.
Awesome. Thanks for the data.
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 09:33 PM   #105
Corsa Motorsport
Private
Corsa Motorsport's Avatar
169
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Post Buttonwillow


I had the cooling system pressure tested to ensure everything was working properly with no issues. It checked out fine, and I proceeded to have the coolant flushed and bled while I was at it. The CSF product is installed well and no issues there. Upon further contemplation and discussions with my good friends Reggy, of Irvine BMW, and Dom, of GMG Racing: They suggested the plugs could be the issue. I had swapped the plugs to NGK 97506 one step colder gapped to .20 when upgrading downpipes and installing the tune. With the engine back to stock, I will experiment by reverting to the factory BMW plugs part number: 12-12-0-037-607 and see if that alleviates the random drivetrain malf. The plugs are ordered and we will install them here first thing tomorrow.

OH, and I was glad to find (not really) that I had bent two of my TE37s. Luckily they can be repaired to balance out perfectly, but I suppose the car isn't liking my abuse very much. Photos of the scraped differential cooling fins, after it along with the exhaust made contact with the tarmac after jumping a kerb.


Name:  DSC07663.jpg
Views: 456
Size:  467.1 KB

Name:  DSC07664.jpg
Views: 452
Size:  473.0 KB

Name:  DSC07659.jpg
Views: 455
Size:  320.6 KB

Name:  DSC07661.jpg
Views: 445
Size:  360.3 KB

Name:  DSC07662.jpg
Views: 448
Size:  281.8 KB

Name:  DSC07657.jpg
Views: 453
Size:  344.8 KB

Name:  DSC07658.jpg
Views: 450
Size:  273.2 KB
Appreciate 3
jmg9529.50
Jason27206.50

      03-05-2020, 12:47 AM   #106
DentistRodman
Destroys tires
6
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: May 2019
Location: LA

iTrader: (0)

A+ thread. I knew you weren't playing when I saw the knipex pliers
Appreciate 1
      03-06-2020, 04:02 AM   #107
git-r
New Member
6
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: ‘14 YMB M4
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

What a fantastic thread, thank you for sharing it all in such a professional fashion!!

The limp mode drivetrain malfunction:

How much fuel are you running? I always keep mine above half a tank as it suffers from fuel surge and also gives the same errors and limp mode.

You can monitor all temps by simply using the BMW Mperformance drive analyser. About £100 here in UK.

IAT:
Apparently at 80-85c the car will go into limp mode so unlikely this is the issue. With a stage 1 tune on track mine will creep to just under 60c, an M2. Comp with csf coolers just under 70c under race conditions and hot weather, an M4 with a lot of power and Mishimoto coolers hits 50c running up to 200 mph.

I really feel your frustration as I’m certain that if you’d left the car stock you wouldn’t be having these issues. Or, it’s fuel surge.

Fingers crossed going back to the stock plugs could solve it too.

If you’re really desperate just put it all back to stock then start from there.
Appreciate 1
      03-06-2020, 01:42 PM   #108
Corsa Motorsport
Private
Corsa Motorsport's Avatar
169
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: BMW M4
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Huntington Beach

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by git-r View Post
What a fantastic thread, thank you for sharing it all in such a professional fashion!!

The limp mode drivetrain malfunction:

How much fuel are you running? I always keep mine above half a tank as it suffers from fuel surge and also gives the same errors and limp mode.

You can monitor all temps by simply using the BMW Mperformance drive analyser. About £100 here in UK.

IAT:
Apparently at 80-85c the car will go into limp mode so unlikely this is the issue. With a stage 1 tune on track mine will creep to just under 60c, an M2. Comp with csf coolers just under 70c under race conditions and hot weather, an M4 with a lot of power and Mishimoto coolers hits 50c running up to 200 mph.

I really feel your frustration as I’m certain that if you’d left the car stock you wouldn’t be having these issues. Or, it’s fuel surge.

Fingers crossed going back to the stock plugs could solve it too.

If you’re really desperate just put it all back to stock then start from there.
Thank you for the reply! The input on fuel surge makes a lot of since. I typically run the car above 3/4 tank, however last time it cut out, it did happen at slightly over 1/2 tank. So I will keep the car topped off and report back. The factory plugs are going in today as well along with the data logger so we should see how the test and tune goes on Monday!
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2020, 04:29 PM   #109
SYT_Shadow
///M Powered for Life
SYT_Shadow's Avatar
United_States
6025
Rep
7,508
Posts

Drives: E90M/E92M/F80CS/X5 35/MiniCS
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa Motorsport View Post
Thank you for the reply! The input on fuel surge makes a lot of since. I typically run the car above 3/4 tank, however last time it cut out, it did happen at slightly over 1/2 tank. So I will keep the car topped off and report back. The factory plugs are going in today as well along with the data logger so we should see how the test and tune goes on Monday!
I can second that, I've had fuel issues just over half a tank.

It's a ridiculous problem to have. Hopefully someone brings up a solution to this before long
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2020, 05:45 PM   #110
dcpatters
Lieutenant
241
Rep
447
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW M4
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Laguna Hills, CA

iTrader: (2)

How do you like the Advan Apex's? I have them installed on my Alfa Romeo Quad.
Appreciate 0
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.




f80post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST