Autotalent
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   BMW M3 and BMW M4 Forum > BMW F80 M3 / F82 M4 Technical Topics > Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust / Bolt-ons / Tuning

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-10-2021, 03:16 PM   #67
BYT_M4C
Enlisted Member
United_States
26
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: '20 M4C, '73 Cuda, '98 RSTi
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Poconos, PA

iTrader: (0)

https://bootmod3.atlassian.net/wiki/...BMW+S55+Engine
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 03:31 PM   #68
Marrow
New Member
9
Rep
21
Posts

Drives: BMW M4 comp & E46 M3 vert
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yorkshire UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BYT_M4C View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrow View Post
I don't think you can not that I can see anyway I have a custom f80 Paul map so I have asked if they can set the maps I want
I do as well and shot him a message a little bit ago requesting the same
I bet his in box is full !!!
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 03:33 PM   #69
BYT_M4C
Enlisted Member
United_States
26
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: '20 M4C, '73 Cuda, '98 RSTi
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Poconos, PA

iTrader: (0)

Lmao, I bet you're right!
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 03:36 PM   #70
HyeM3
Lieutenant
HyeM3's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
429
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: California

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrow View Post
I don't think you can not that I can see anyway I have a custom f80 Paul map so I have asked if they can set the maps I want
In the demo videos they've been posting about map switching they talked about it and said you'll be able to switch in and out maps in the 4 configurable slots. I'm sure it's there but maybe hasn't been added in yet or we just don't know how to set it up. I couldn't imagine them not letting us customize that
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 04:02 PM   #71
gspannu
Major
United Kingdom
162
Rep
1,166
Posts

Drives: F10 535, F82 M4
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyeM3 View Post
In the demo videos they've been posting about map switching they talked about it and said you'll be able to switch in and out maps in the 4 configurable slots. I'm sure it's there but maybe hasn't been added in yet or we just don't know how to set it up. I couldn't imagine them not letting us customize that
Exactly.... can't figure out how to select the 4 maps. Anyone have an idea?
__________________
---
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 04:20 PM   #72
Trevorstein
Lieutenant
Trevorstein's Avatar
105
Rep
458
Posts

Drives: Trabant
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Galifrey

iTrader: (0)

All this time and, What?!?, No instructions (tutorial?) on how to actually use it!?!

How do I upload maps (from, "My Maps", I presume) to the - car or to the phone?!?





__________________
///M Joy
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 04:44 PM   #73
jpy1980
Lieutenant Colonel
jpy1980's Avatar
United_States
1428
Rep
1,836
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW M3 -Smurfy Blue Vinyl
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gspannu View Post
Exactly.... can't figure out how to select the 4 maps. Anyone have an idea?
I jsut went on too..cant seem to find the feature.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 05:14 PM   #74
Marrow
New Member
9
Rep
21
Posts

Drives: BMW M4 comp & E46 M3 vert
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yorkshire UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyeM3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrow View Post
I don't think you can not that I can see anyway I have a custom f80 Paul map so I have asked if they can set the maps I want
In the demo videos they've been posting about map switching they talked about it and said you'll be able to switch in and out maps in the 4 configurable slots. I'm sure it's there but maybe hasn't been added in yet or we just don't know how to set it up. I couldn't imagine them not letting us customize that
I think it has to be done by a tuner so it's there but you need to pay for custom configuration/ map
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 05:18 PM   #75
Mintsopoulos
Lieutenant
Mintsopoulos's Avatar
United_States
360
Rep
461
Posts

Drives: '15 MW F80 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrow View Post
I think it has to be done by a tuner so it's there but you need to pay for custom configuration/ map
That would be a bit of a drag especially those of us wanting to run stock, OTS tunes, and a custom full send tune when you already have all the above. Im hoping you dont have to pay to configure the (4) slot roster.
__________________
Appreciate 1
TideMD197.00

      03-10-2021, 05:20 PM   #76
Marrow
New Member
9
Rep
21
Posts

Drives: BMW M4 comp & E46 M3 vert
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yorkshire UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mintsopoulos View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrow View Post
I think it has to be done by a tuner so it's there but you need to pay for custom configuration/ map
That would be a bit of a drag especially those of us wanting to run stock, OTS tunes, and a custom full send tune when you already have all the above. Im hoping you dont have to pay to configure the (4) slot roster.
Yes exactly what I thought
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 05:20 PM   #77
BYT_M4C
Enlisted Member
United_States
26
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: '20 M4C, '73 Cuda, '98 RSTi
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Poconos, PA

iTrader: (0)

From what I gather reading thru the wiki and the prompts in BM3, converting the current tune file that you normally run to customROM will apply a "ots antilag" to that file. Paul did respond and said the same. Paul (and Im sure others) also offer custom antilag/multiple maps for a fee. I emailed back asking to confirm what I just wrote.

I'm also talking with dzenan about something else but I will try to confirm that what I wrote is true before I try it out on my car.

Last edited by BYT_M4C; 03-10-2021 at 05:40 PM..
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 05:26 PM   #78
HyeM3
Lieutenant
HyeM3's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
429
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: California

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrow View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mintsopoulos View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marrow View Post
I think it has to be done by a tuner so it's there but you need to pay for custom configuration/ map
That would be a bit of a drag especially those of us wanting to run stock, OTS tunes, and a custom full send tune when you already have all the above. Im hoping you dont have to pay to configure the (4) slot roster.
Yes exactly what I thought
I think Marrow's right. If my interpretation of Dzenan's comment is correct, we're stuck with the OTS preselected maps and if we want to pick our own maps we have to have our tuners do that for us which I'm assuming won't be free. A big bummer if you ask me since they've been boasting for the past 8 months about how this would be free for everyone
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
Marrow9.00

      03-10-2021, 05:31 PM   #79
jpy1980
Lieutenant Colonel
jpy1980's Avatar
United_States
1428
Rep
1,836
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW M3 -Smurfy Blue Vinyl
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyeM3 View Post
I think Marrow's right. If my interpretation of Dzenan's comment is correct, we're stuck with the OTS preselected maps and if we want to pick our own maps we have to have our tuners do that for us which I'm assuming won't be free. A big bummer if you ask me since they've been boasting for the past 8 months about how this would be free for everyone


I'd rather pay for the anti lag and FF options rather than just the switching of 4 maps, but I guess more people would want to utilize that option more so they will pay for it.
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 05:38 PM   #80
Marrow
New Member
9
Rep
21
Posts

Drives: BMW M4 comp & E46 M3 vert
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Yorkshire UK

iTrader: (0)

Feels like pi55 take tbh if have already paid for a custom tune and can't utilise the map switching with out paying on top !
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 05:49 PM   #81
HyeM3
Lieutenant
HyeM3's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
429
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: California

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpy1980 View Post
I'd rather pay for the anti lag and FF options rather than just the switching of 4 maps, but I guess more people would want to utilize that option more so they will pay for it.
I think the 4 maps have FF built into them but they're probably worthless because I doubt they make much more power than the stage 2 e30 map since they're OTS FF maps.

Only reason I was looking forward to this update was because I was assuming I'd be able to switch between my pump gas and E85 map without having to flash but I guess they pulled the 'ole bait and switch on us
Appreciate 1
jpy19801428.00

      03-10-2021, 05:59 PM   #82
jpy1980
Lieutenant Colonel
jpy1980's Avatar
United_States
1428
Rep
1,836
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW M3 -Smurfy Blue Vinyl
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyeM3 View Post
I think the 4 maps have FF built into them but they're probably worthless because I doubt they make much more power than the stage 2 e30 map since they're OTS FF maps.

Only reason I was looking forward to this update was because I was assuming I'd be able to switch between my pump gas and E85 map without having to flash but I guess they pulled the 'ole bait and switch on us
Ah I see.

I just wanted the option of having 4 maps based on what I was feeling that day. Like a map with burbles and a map without. A map with just the stock tune or a stage 1.
Appreciate 1
HyeM3394.00

      03-10-2021, 06:20 PM   #83
Rjpacman
Enlisted Member
8
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2000 m5
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Portland

iTrader: (0)

In one of their old videos they say you can select what 4 maps you want. Maybe when it's approved for Android/IOS we'll have the option......?
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 06:31 PM   #84
Trevorstein
Lieutenant
Trevorstein's Avatar
105
Rep
458
Posts

Drives: Trabant
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Galifrey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevorstein View Post
All this time and, What?!?, No instructions (tutorial?) on how to actually use it!?!

How do I upload maps (from, "My Maps", I presume) to the - car or to the phone?!?





Yeah! I had asked Dzenan, Milan & Serg countless times - "How do you actually Upload the maps" - onto what?!?

All I got was the, "... upon release" spiel!

__________________
///M Joy
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 06:36 PM   #85
Mintsopoulos
Lieutenant
Mintsopoulos's Avatar
United_States
360
Rep
461
Posts

Drives: '15 MW F80 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyeM3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpy1980 View Post
I'd rather pay for the anti lag and FF options rather than just the switching of 4 maps, but I guess more people would want to utilize that option more so they will pay for it.
I think the 4 maps have FF built into them but they're probably worthless because I doubt they make much more power than the stage 2 e30 map since they're OTS FF maps.

Only reason I was looking forward to this update was because I was assuming I'd be able to switch between my pump gas and E85 map without having to flash but I guess they pulled the 'ole bait and switch on us
Yes! This is the exact thing I was hoping for and expecting.

We should be able to set up our own roster and antilag rpm options by ourselves. Not sure why we wouldn't be able to.
__________________
Appreciate 1
HyeM3394.00

      03-10-2021, 06:46 PM   #86
TopJimmy
Lieutenant Colonel
TopJimmy's Avatar
United_States
1189
Rep
1,656
Posts

Drives: BMW M3 F80
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Chester County, PA

iTrader: (1)

Breathe guys (and gals), just breathe.

I read the new release notes posted in a link a page back. We may be able to request the self-tuner be enabled on our account, so we can pick our slots.

I've got a case open to PTF and they are responding. Will see how we can set up our 4 slots...I need my Stock map, Stg2 93, Stg2 E30 and my Paul map all loaded.

.
Attached Images
 
__________________
'18 F80 Base 6MT | FBOs | Kies Hub | Paul's E85 | Stock Turbos | 7 seconds 60-130
Appreciate 4
      03-10-2021, 07:00 PM   #87
fiveohwblow
Captain
fiveohwblow's Avatar
United_States
1531
Rep
840
Posts

Drives: E70, E46 M3, F82
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Desert SW

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopJimmy View Post
Breathe guys (and gals), just breathe.

I read the new release notes posted in a link a page back. We may be able to request the self-tuner be enabled on our account, so we can pick our slots.

I've got a case open to PTF and they are responding. Will see how we can set up our 4 slots...I need my Stock map, Stg2 93, Stg2 E30 and my Paul map all loaded.

.
Waiting with bated breath
Appreciate 0
      03-10-2021, 07:06 PM   #88
BYT_M4C
Enlisted Member
United_States
26
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: '20 M4C, '73 Cuda, '98 RSTi
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Poconos, PA

iTrader: (0)

So I converted my f80paul tune to try the antilag and got a warning before it flashed. Waiting for dzenan to respond before I force flash.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
antilag, bm3, bmw, bmw m3, bmw m4, bootmod3, flex fuel, map switching, rolling antilag

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.




f80post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST