ARMA SPEED
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Today's Posts

Go Back   BMW M3 and BMW M4 Forum > BMW F80 M3 / F82 M4 Technical Topics > DIY and Coding Discussions

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-06-2016, 11:54 AM   #1
Al Norton
Private
Al Norton's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: 2016 M4 DCT Dinan Suspension
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Duluth GA

iTrader: (0)

Coding out TPMS display When There are no Sensors in Tires

I posted this in the track section bc it concerns my track tires but didn't get any answers so I'll try here.

I have no sensors in my track tires and would like not to have the display pop up every time I start the car. I did a search in the Coding section and found nothing. Does anyone know the coding formula to make this display go away? Please share. Thanks for your help.
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2016, 01:00 PM   #2
dmnc02
Major
dmnc02's Avatar
United_States
920
Rep
1,481
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Norton View Post
I posted this in the track section bc it concerns my track tires but didn't get any answers so I'll try here.

I have no sensors in my track tires and would like not to have the display pop up every time I start the car. I did a search in the Coding section and found nothing. Does anyone know the coding formula to make this display go away? Please share. Thanks for your help.
The fastest way (if you do not have anything coded) is to remove 2VB (Tyre Pressure Monitor) from your FA and VO code ICM, DSC, FEM_BODY, KOMBI and HU_NBT.

If you do not want to VO code the above ECUs in order to keep some other codings, you can alternatively undo the following FDLs:

Code:
<<< CAFD_0000067B.caf.002_012_000  (ICMQL) >>>
ICMQL > Daten 3000 > IcmKod_B_S2VBA = verbaut 

<<< CAFD_00001A33.caf.001_003_002  (DSC_CT02M) >>>
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_ALLGEMEIN 3000 > C_Funktion_RDCi_l = aktiv 
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_ALLGEMEIN 3000 > C_Funktion_RPA_e = nicht_aktiv 
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_RPA_CONTI 3002 > C_RPA_Extra = nicht_aktiv 

<<< CAFD_00000794.caf.015_041_025  (FEM_01) >>>
FEM_01 > RemoteControl 30D0 > RC_RDC_ENABLE = aktiv 

<<< CAFD_000009C8.caf.006_003_053  (KOMBI L7_MID) >>>
KOMBI L7_MID > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE = aktiv 
KOMBI L7_MID > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > ST_TYR_RDC_TIMEOUT = aktiv 
KOMBI L7_MID > FZG_Ausstattung 3003 > DSC_MIT_RPA = ohne_RPA [Default]

<<< CAFD_00001EF6.caf.006_018_007  (HU_NBT_EVO) >>>
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC = aktiv 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC_DRUCK_TEMP = druck 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC_FORTSCHRITTSANZEIGE = nicht_aktiv [Default]
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > REIFENUEBERWACHUNG_RDC_RPA = rdc 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RPA = nicht_aktiv
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Appreciate 1
      07-06-2016, 03:26 PM   #3
Al Norton
Private
Al Norton's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: 2016 M4 DCT Dinan Suspension
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Duluth GA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks very much for the response. I am awaiting my cable which should arrive tomorrow and then I plan to dive in as a beginner in coding 101. What you wrote doesn't mean much to me at this time but after I get my feet wet, so to speak, I'm sure it will become clear what I need to do.

As yet, nothing is coded so nothing would be undone with the first method you outlined. I assume removing 2VB from all those areas would be the proper move. I also assume I could then do subsequent coding in other areas of my choosing.

All the coding possibilities are really neat. This is my first BMW ever. I had a 996 turbo for about 9 years before this. To my knowledge nothing like this was ever available to us. as P owners.
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2016, 06:21 PM   #4
dmnc02
Major
dmnc02's Avatar
United_States
920
Rep
1,481
Posts

Drives: 2015 M4
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Norton View Post
Thanks very much for the response. I am awaiting my cable which should arrive tomorrow and then I plan to dive in as a beginner in coding 101. What you wrote doesn't mean much to me at this time but after I get my feet wet, so to speak, I'm sure it will become clear what I need to do.

As yet, nothing is coded so nothing would be undone with the first method you outlined. I assume removing 2VB from all those areas would be the proper move. I also assume I could then do subsequent coding in other areas of my choosing.

All the coding possibilities are really neat. This is my first BMW ever. I had a 996 turbo for about 9 years before this. To my knowledge nothing like this was ever available to us. as P owners.
LOL, I didn't realize you had not tried coding yet. It should make much more sense after you have tried FDL and VO coding at least once.

There are also a couple of tricks you can use to make this faster if you are going to be switching your tires often, but it is best to go one step at a time.
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2018, 08:31 PM   #5
The Choosey begger
Libertarian
The Choosey begger's Avatar
United_States
71934
Rep
4,035
Posts

Drives: M4
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sanctuary City

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnc02 View Post
The fastest way (if you do not have anything coded) is to remove 2VB (Tyre Pressure Monitor) from your FA and VO code ICM, DSC, FEM_BODY, KOMBI and HU_NBT.

If you do not want to VO code the above ECUs in order to keep some other codings, you can alternatively undo the following FDLs:

Code:
<<< CAFD_0000067B.caf.002_012_000  (ICMQL) >>>
ICMQL > Daten 3000 > IcmKod_B_S2VBA = verbaut 

<<< CAFD_00001A33.caf.001_003_002  (DSC_CT02M) >>>
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_ALLGEMEIN 3000 > C_Funktion_RDCi_l = aktiv 
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_ALLGEMEIN 3000 > C_Funktion_RPA_e = nicht_aktiv 
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_RPA_CONTI 3002 > C_RPA_Extra = nicht_aktiv 

<<< CAFD_00000794.caf.015_041_025  (FEM_01) >>>
FEM_01 > RemoteControl 30D0 > RC_RDC_ENABLE = aktiv 

<<< CAFD_000009C8.caf.006_003_053  (KOMBI L7_MID) >>>
KOMBI L7_MID > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE = aktiv 
KOMBI L7_MID > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > ST_TYR_RDC_TIMEOUT = aktiv 
KOMBI L7_MID > FZG_Ausstattung 3003 > DSC_MIT_RPA = ohne_RPA [Default]

<<< CAFD_00001EF6.caf.006_018_007  (HU_NBT_EVO) >>>
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC = aktiv 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC_DRUCK_TEMP = druck 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC_FORTSCHRITTSANZEIGE = nicht_aktiv [Default]
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > REIFENUEBERWACHUNG_RDC_RPA = rdc 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RPA = nicht_aktiv
Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2018, 09:04 AM   #6
Redline10000
Private
31
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: f80 M3
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston

iTrader: (0)

I want to do this for my winter rim switch over. When I put my summer rims back on, how do I switch back to using the tpms?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnc02 View Post
The fastest way (if you do not have anything coded) is to remove 2VB (Tyre Pressure Monitor) from your FA and VO code ICM, DSC, FEM_BODY, KOMBI and HU_NBT.

If you do not want to VO code the above ECUs in order to keep some other codings, you can alternatively undo the following FDLs:

Code:
<<< CAFD_0000067B.caf.002_012_000  (ICMQL) >>>
ICMQL > Daten 3000 > IcmKod_B_S2VBA = verbaut 

<<< CAFD_00001A33.caf.001_003_002  (DSC_CT02M) >>>
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_ALLGEMEIN 3000 > C_Funktion_RDCi_l = aktiv 
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_ALLGEMEIN 3000 > C_Funktion_RPA_e = nicht_aktiv 
DSC_CT02M > DSC_CODIERDATEN_RPA_CONTI 3002 > C_RPA_Extra = nicht_aktiv 

<<< CAFD_00000794.caf.015_041_025  (FEM_01) >>>
FEM_01 > RemoteControl 30D0 > RC_RDC_ENABLE = aktiv 

<<< CAFD_000009C8.caf.006_003_053  (KOMBI L7_MID) >>>
KOMBI L7_MID > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > ST_TYR_RDC_ALIVE = aktiv 
KOMBI L7_MID > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > ST_TYR_RDC_TIMEOUT = aktiv 
KOMBI L7_MID > FZG_Ausstattung 3003 > DSC_MIT_RPA = ohne_RPA [Default]

<<< CAFD_00001EF6.caf.006_018_007  (HU_NBT_EVO) >>>
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC = aktiv 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC_DRUCK_TEMP = druck 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RDC_FORTSCHRITTSANZEIGE = nicht_aktiv [Default]
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > REIFENUEBERWACHUNG_RDC_RPA = rdc 
HU_NBT_EVO > EXBOX 3001 > RPA = nicht_aktiv
Appreciate 1
      08-02-2022, 10:16 PM   #7
Mario.IL
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (0)

Coded this and still getting error on radio is there anything that needs to be unplugged or fuses removed ?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2022, 06:37 PM   #8
mab543
Enlisted Member
mab543's Avatar
18
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: E93 M3
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Reading, PA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mario.IL View Post
Coded this and still getting error on radio is there anything that needs to be unplugged or fuses removed ?

On my E93 M3 I had to locate and unplug the TPMS module as well. The tire sensors on my car didn't work well with aftermarket wheels. I left them in and coded out & still had to unplugged the receiver that was in the trunk. The car still displayed a flat tire the one time that happened but all Tpms pressures were no longer an active.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.




f80post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST